Retro Railtours
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
Proud to support:
We are proud to support the Forget Me Not Trust

The Retro Devon Belle II
Saturday 27th May 2023


Photo courtesy of H&H Collection

Come and join us on our first trip of 2023, with an exciting day out to the English Riviera. Our special vintage train will depart from stations in West Yorkshire and Cheshire, before travelling the scenic journey to the West Country.

The train will skirt the coast along the Dawlish sea wall, before arriving into Paignton just after midday. You will have around 4 hours to explore Paignton, with it’s delightful beaches and steam railway. You may also alight at Exeter or Torquay, with the train picking up at these stations on the return to take you back north.

Our famous on board ‘Real Ale Bar’ will be available, serving a variety of hand-pumped Real Ales, wines and hot snacks. We are one of the only mainline operators in Britain to serve hand pumped real ales.

As usual, there will be two classes of accommodation to suit all budgets. If you want to re-create the Golden Age of Train Travel, this is certainly your opportunity.

We have requested a Class 50 to haul this charter, a class of loco synonymous with the West Country for most of their careers.

Timings

Timings below have been confirmed by Network Rail; you can also view our bespoke page on RealTime Trains.

Outward (dep) Return (arr)
Huddersfield 05:48 23:19
Stalybridge 06:15 22:53
Reddish South 06:32 22:37
Stockport 06:46 22:29
Wilmslow 06:59 22:17
Crewe 07:26 21:52
Exeter 11:55 (arr) 17:30 (dep)
Torquay 12:28 (arr) 16:35 (dep)
Paignton 12:36 (arr) 16:23 (dep)

Fares

Bookings for the main tour are now SOLD OUT however we are now offering a limited number of part fare bookings; these are priced at £15 single or £20 return.

Standard Class

These traditional, comfy British Rail coaches are ideal for a day out. There are a mixture of airline and table seats, with large panoramic windows for an excellent view of the scenery.

First Class

If you want a little extra luxury, First class is perfect. The coaches feature spacious, well padded seats, and will make your trip that bit more special! First Class fares include one tea or coffee on each journey. Please note, first class is now sold out.

Special requirements

Please contact us via Twitter (or, if you do not have a Twitter account, email: info@retrorailtours.co.uk ) if you have any seating preferences, or if you will be bringing any children under the age of 5 (at no extra charge).

Bookings

Part fare online bookings are open.

if you have any queries, please email us at info@retrorailtours.co.uk

 Copyright Notice: The contents of this site is Copyright 2008-2024 and not to be reproduced without permission.
train on viaduct