Retro Railtours
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
Proud to support:
We are proud to support the Forget Me Not Trust

Retro High Speed Scot
Saturday 24th August 2024

HST image provided by 125 Group
Photo courtesy of 125 Group

We look forward to welcoming you on board our Summer 2024 train, the Retro High Speed Scot to Edinburgh on Saturday 24th August.

A first for Retro Railtours, we will whizzing you along at 125 miles per hour in retro comfort on our specially chartered Intercity 125 train.

The special train will depart from Crewe and stations in Cheshire and Greater Manchester, before travelling over the Pennines to Huddersfield and Wakefield. The train will then cruise along the East Coast Mainline towards Edinburgh Waverley. Once the stomping ground of the legendary Intercity 125 train, these British Rail icons have been consigned to the history books on mainline services, so this is a very rare opportunity to sample one at high speed.

The Retro High Speed Scot will arrive into the Scottish capital at around midday, giving you ample time to sample the sights and sounds of Edinburgh. The Edinburgh Festival and Fringe will be in full swing, so you'll be sure to find bustling streets and live performances. The train will depart back towards Yorkshire and Cheshire stations in the late afternoon, giving you just over four hours to explore Edinburgh.

Timings

Timings below are provisional:

Outward (dep) Return (arr)
Crewe 07:15 21:35
Wilmlsow 07:37 21:15
Stockport 07:50 21:00
Reddish South 08:00 20:50
Stalybridge 08:22 20:27
Huddersfield 08:45 20:05
Wakefield Kirkgate 09:08 19:42
Edinburgh Waverley 12:45 (arr) 16:15 (dep)

Fares

Standard Class (Adult) £111.00
Standard Class (Child) £91.00
First Class (Adult) £169.00
First Class (Child) £149.00

Table for Two supplement in First Class £25 per person.

Standard Class

These traditional, comfy British Rail coaches are ideal for a day out. There are a mixture of airline and table seats, with large panoramic windows for an excellent view of the scenery.

First Class

If you want a little extra luxury, First class is perfect. The coaches feature spacious, well padded seats, and will make your trip that bit more special! First Class includes a welcome drink of tea or coffee upon boarding in the morning.

Special requirements

Please contact us via Twitter (or, if you do not have a Twitter account, email: info@retrorailtours.co.uk ) if you have any seating preferences, or if you will be bringing any children under the age of 5 (at no extra charge).

Bookings

Online bookings are open.

if you have any queries, please email us at info@retrorailtours.co.uk

 Copyright Notice: The contents of this site is Copyright 2008-2024 and not to be reproduced without permission.
train on viaduct